2017 Fairway Galle Literary Festival – Day 5

Sunday, January 15 2017

Festival Box Office: 25, Leyn Bahn Street, Galle Fort
Festival Map: Download
Programme Summary: Download

Buy Tickets


9.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

EXCURSION: Memories of the Fort with Mrs. Cader.

EXCURSION: Memories of the Fort with Mrs. Cader.

Begin at Old Fort Gate at 9am, with a stop at Antic Guesthouse for refreshments.

Read More …
  • Participant: Mrs. Cader.
  • Location: Old Fort Gate, Galle Fort.
  • Duration: 2 hrs.
  • Access: Event Ticket Only.

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

THINKING OUT LOUD: Philippa Gregory on The Art of Writing History as Fiction.

THINKING OUT LOUD: Philippa Gregory on The Art of Writing History as Fiction.

Read More …
  • Participants: Philippa Gregory.
  • Location: Jetwing Lighthouse, Galle.
  • Duration: 1 hr.
  • Access: Event Ticket / Festival Pass.

10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

IN CONVERSATION: Sophie Hannah on her Agatha Christie Mysteries.

IN CONVERSATION: Sophie Hannah on her Agatha Christie Mysteries.

Read More …
  • Participant: Sophie Hannah
  • Location: Jetwing Lighthouse, Galle.
  • Duration: 1 hr.
  • Access: Event Ticket / Festival Pass.

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

IN CONVERSATION: Christina Lamb on I am Malala and Nujeen: One Girl’s Incredible Journey from War-torn Syria in a Wheelchair.

IN CONVERSATION: Christina Lamb on I am Malala & Nujeen: One Girl’s Incredible Journey from War-torn Syria in a Wheelchair.

Read More …
  • Participant: Christina Lamb.
  • Location: Jetwing Lighthouse, Galle.
  • Duration: 1 hr.
  • Access: Event Ticket / Festival Pass.

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

LITERARY LUNCH: Finale Lunch Featuring Festival Authors.

LITERARY LUNCH: Finale Lunch Featuring Festival Authors.

Limited Tickets.

Read More …
  • Participants: Festival Authors.
  • Location: Jetwing Lighthouse, Galle.
  • Duration: 1:30 hrs.
  • Access: Event Ticket Only.

< FGLF Programme Day 4